Jump to content

 


Advertisement
Welcome to IndianVideoGamer.com
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Tikona Wireless Login on PS3

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1
LaughingMan777

LaughingMan777

    Active Member

  • Members
  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPip
  • 824 posts
  • Location:Gurgaon
  • Steam:LaughingMan777
  • Now Playing:TitanFall
Tikona is a wireless broadband service using 4G blah blah blah
So the thing with Tikona is you need to login thru their dialer, or web login to start a session. On the PS3 browser, this usually throws up an error (if you go to login.tikona.in)

So to over come that I had to change my laptop's ethernet card MAC address to mirror PS3, login thru the laptop, unplug the cable and enable internet on PS3. Which was a pain.

Guess what, turns out, if you goto login.tikona.in on the PS3 browser, and after getting the error page, just press start, and delete the address portion till the address ends with "login.do", it throws up the login page :rofl:

Maybe its http://login.tikona.in/login.do but if its not, just follow the above method.
And dont bash me if I'm the last one to have figured this out...
  • agupta20 likes this

#2
Shantz

Shantz

    Tasker-ed by my better half

  • Members
  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,857 posts
  • Location:Hyderabad
  • PSN ID:gabruwithguns-in
Good find LED... btw how is online gaming working out for you with tikona? I might have to shift in a couple of months to a place which has tikona but no airtel..
Edit: btw you can also do one more thing for the login part... you can connect the output of tikona router to your own wi-fi router (take one which can be flashed with a custom firmware), then load a auto-login script into it and you should be set :rofl:

Edited by Shantz, 06 March 2010 - 01:39 AM.


#3
LaughingMan777

LaughingMan777

    Active Member

  • Members
  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPip
  • 824 posts
  • Location:Gurgaon
  • Steam:LaughingMan777
  • Now Playing:TitanFall

Good find LED... btw how is online gaming working out for you with tikona? I might have to shift in a couple of months to a place which has tikona but no airtel..
Edit: btw you can also do one more thing for the login part... you can connect the output of tikona router to your own wi-fi router (take one which can be flashed with a custom firmware), then load a auto-login script into it and you should be set :unsure:


Thanx.
Tikona is a last resort if you ask me cos I definitely lose connections. Its not often, but enough to be irritating. And lag is terrible. Only MP games which overcome these are Bad Company (barely) and KZ2 (awesome). UC2, Brutal Legend, MW2 are nearly unplayable.

I think Wi-Fi is a bad idea for gaming.

Dont have a router, but with the wireless performance, i'd think twice before adding yet another node into the network.


U movin to gurgaon?

Edited by LedViper7, 06 March 2010 - 02:02 AM.


#4
L33TWiZaRd

L33TWiZaRd

    Amico di amici

  • Members
  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2,063 posts
  • Location:Gurgaon
  • XBL GT:L33TWiZaRd
  • PSN ID:L33TWiZaRd
How are the download/upload speeds bro? And which plan are you on?

Do you do PC gaming, how is the ping to Asian servers?

#5
Shantz

Shantz

    Tasker-ed by my better half

  • Members
  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,857 posts
  • Location:Hyderabad
  • PSN ID:gabruwithguns-in

U movin to gurgaon?

no.. bought a house in hyd.. moving there soon.. but its a new society so airtel etc not avlbl there but i can afford to not have internet even for 1 day as my work is too critical these days so need to take something as a stop gap arrangement...

#6
LaughingMan777

LaughingMan777

    Active Member

  • Members
  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPip
  • 824 posts
  • Location:Gurgaon
  • Steam:LaughingMan777
  • Now Playing:TitanFall

How are the download/upload speeds bro? And which plan are you on?

Do you do PC gaming, how is the ping to Asian servers?


Am on FUL799 plan. Rs 799/m. No rental.
2mbps for first 400B.
599kbps thereafter unlimited.

Speeds are decent. I do reach 60KB/s in torrents. Ping is pretty bad. Always > 180-200ms.

#7
godspeed4476

godspeed4476

    IVG Hall of Fame Member

  • Members
  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,142 posts
  • Location:mumbai/Coventry
  • XBL GT:godspeed4476
  • PSN ID:godspeed4476
OT:
I dont know about you guys, but my brother was using tikona for some time in mumbai. Most horrendous experience with a ISP we ever had, the net used to be down for more than 20 days in a month and their customer service was down 24*7 , I swear to god, I wont be using Tikona ever again in ma life.
Posted Image

#8
LaughingMan777

LaughingMan777

    Active Member

  • Members
  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPip
  • 824 posts
  • Location:Gurgaon
  • Steam:LaughingMan777
  • Now Playing:TitanFall
Old post, but gotta update.
Tikona sucks big time. Its great when they are launching in your city or flats. Once their user count goes up, its pathetic. Oh you'll get 2Mbps all right. Problem is you'll get disconnected every couple of minutes.

It's hard to watch youtube. Gaming is just impossible.

#9
Django_3101

Django_3101

    IVG Hall of Fame Member

  • Members
  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,561 posts
  • Location:Mayeet
  • PSN ID:Django_3101
  • Steam:django_3101
  • Now Playing:Titanfall

Am on FUL799 plan. Rs 799/m. No rental.
2mbps for first 400B.
599kbps thereafter unlimited.

Speeds are decent. I do reach 60KB/s in torrents. Ping is pretty bad. Always > 180-200ms.


only !!!! :O

#10
Buzz

Buzz

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 4,170 posts
  • Location:Star Command
  • XBL GT:bikram89
  • PSN ID:bikram89
  • Now Playing:Resonance of Fate
DO NOT GET TIKONA U WILL CRY ONCE IT GOES DOWN.


Yes this needed to be written in caps, if it's running fine then all good but once it goes down it will stay down, no matter how many times you call the customer care it will take a minimum of 1-2 weeks before the issue is solved.

#11
Paapi

Paapi

    Active Member

  • Members
  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPip
  • 790 posts
  • Location:Saddi Dilli...
  • XBL GT:YummierToaster7
  • PSN ID:thebluepen
I am in Hyderabad and I was using Beam Cable. The service was good but in between I shifted my house and then the service went bad. That time I just almost ended up buying Tikona but thank god they did not replied to my query :bigyellowgrin: else I would have been crying right now. M happy with Beam Cable though. Not great but does its job decently. From anyone who is using Tikona I have heard bad reviews. This disconnection problem seems universal. One of my colleague is facing the same issue.

Tikona ----> :sign_banhim:
Life is short so play good games..

#12
NightTroller

NightTroller

    Active Member

  • Members
  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPip
  • 627 posts
  • Location:Bangalore
  • XBL GT:WrigglyPlum46
  • PSN ID:xbx360patron
  • Now Playing:Uncharted 3
Thanks a lot nukiller ... I emulated my Xbox 360s MAC on my laptop's NIC, logged into tikona using the laptop and connected the ethernet cable to xbox after removing it from lappy.

Was able to connect to xbox live for the first time.

:)

#13
video games testing

video games testing

    Junior Member

  • Banned
  • Feedback: View
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • XBL GT:Video game tester
  • PSN ID:2578915623
  • Steam:245895
  • Now Playing:ps3
Hey dude have an also same problems occurs, i need more suggestion on this technical problems.

#14
Big Boss

Big Boss

    Trolled an admin. Lived to tell the tale.

  • Members
  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 16,322 posts
  • Location:Pune
  • PSN ID:ambar_hitman
  • Steam:ambar.hitman

Hey dude have an also same problems occurs, i need more suggestion on this technical problems.


My suggestion occurs on the advice, an techical resolved problem done by there search.

Gaming Hardware I own: AMD Phenom II 1055T | GIGABYTE 880M D2H | CM Hyper TX3 EVOMSI R9 280 GAMING 3 GB DDR5| Seagate Barracuda 1 TB | Corsair 8 GB 1600 Mhz | Corsair CX 500 V2| CM Elite 371| HP DV6 1211AX| PS1| PS2| PSP| PS3| Xbox 360| PS4
ambar_hitman.png


#15
agupta20

agupta20

    Junior Member

  • Jr Members
  • Feedback: View
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Tikona is a wireless broadband service using 4G blah blah blah
So the thing with Tikona is you need to login thru their dialer, or web login to start a session. On the PS3 browser, this usually throws up an error (if you go to login.tikona.in)

So to over come that I had to change my laptop's ethernet card MAC address to mirror PS3, login thru the laptop, unplug the cable and enable internet on PS3. Which was a pain.

Guess what, turns out, if you goto login.tikona.in on the PS3 browser, and after getting the error page, just press start, and delete the address portion till the address ends with "login.do", it throws up the login page :rofl:

Maybe its http://login.tikona.in/login.do but if its not, just follow the above method.
And dont bash me if I'm the last one to have figured this out...


Thanks nukiller
Even i have tikona and i was facing the issue of not being able to connect to net on ps3. Ur first option of changing mac address worked

Since i m newbie at ps3 and also dont know much about technology, kindly help me with this query - After changing mac address, can i safely continue to use net on both laptop and ps3, without doing any other modification

Thanks

#16
neilmani

neilmani

    Regular Member

  • Members
  • Feedback: View
  • PipPip
  • 201 posts
  • Location:New Delhi
  • PSN ID:neilmani
  • Now Playing:MGR/NFS MW/COD bo2
tikona runs fine on ma ps3 but sumtym's face i just get lost connection to the server of game while playing online
Posted Image

#17
agupta20

agupta20

    Junior Member

  • Jr Members
  • Feedback: View
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

tikona runs fine on ma ps3 but sumtym's face i just get lost connection to the server of game while playing online


Which router do u have - ur own or one provided by tikona? I have one which is provided by tikona (white color u shaped device)
There are always chances of connection being lost if one connects thru wifi. Do a wired connection, the probability of connection drop will be very less

Prior to doing this setting of MAC address, internet was not working on my PS3

Update - i reverted back settings on my laptop, basically removed the mac address which i changed on my laptop and still internet is working on PS3. Probably my PS3 MAC address has got registered with tikona
Hope this setting continues to work fine

Edited by agupta20, 17 June 2012 - 11:38 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users