Jump to content

 


Advertisement
Welcome to IndianVideoGamer.com
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Power outage while using PS3

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1
ganeshran

ganeshran

    Active Member

  • Members
  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPip
  • 273 posts
  • PSN ID:ganeshran
  • Now Playing:Red Dead Redemption
Will frequent power outages during using PS3 affect the console?

I dont have power backup at home and power supply can be unreliable at times. Im using a voltage stabilizer which is hooked to a surge protecter. Should I be taking any additional precautions?
Posted Image

#2
Big Boss

Big Boss

    Trolled an admin. Lived to tell the tale.

  • Members
  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,241 posts
  • Location:Pune
  • PSN ID:ambar_hitman
  • Steam:ambar.hitman
Yes, there have been reports of hard disk getting corrupted due to direct shutdowns. Also, save games are corrupted when the PS3 shuts down while saving. This can cause a big head ache for you.

Try to get a good UPS. There are topics about UPS for PS3 here, search them for recommendations.

Gaming Hardware I own: AMD Phenom II 1055T | GIGABYTE 880M D2H | MSI Cyclone 6850 PE/OC 1 GB DDR5| Seagate Barracuda 1 TB | Corsair 8 GB 1600 Mhz | Corsair CX 500 V2| CM Elite 371| HP DV6 1211AX| PS1| PS2| PSP| PS3| Xbox 360| PS4
ambar_hitman.png


#3
ganeshran

ganeshran

    Active Member

  • Members
  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPip
  • 273 posts
  • PSN ID:ganeshran
  • Now Playing:Red Dead Redemption
Thanks, I searched and found a long thread about it. Which brand are you using?
Posted Image

#4
Big Boss

Big Boss

    Trolled an admin. Lived to tell the tale.

  • Members
  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,241 posts
  • Location:Pune
  • PSN ID:ambar_hitman
  • Steam:ambar.hitman
I am not using anything as we dont have power cuts here, yet.

Gaming Hardware I own: AMD Phenom II 1055T | GIGABYTE 880M D2H | MSI Cyclone 6850 PE/OC 1 GB DDR5| Seagate Barracuda 1 TB | Corsair 8 GB 1600 Mhz | Corsair CX 500 V2| CM Elite 371| HP DV6 1211AX| PS1| PS2| PSP| PS3| Xbox 360| PS4
ambar_hitman.png


#5
ΨΨ babloos ΨΨ

ΨΨ babloos ΨΨ

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 3,048 posts
  • XBL GT:babloos
  • PSN ID:babloos
  • Steam:babloos
lol

i have been downloading infamous for a long time,every there is a power cut data gets corrupted
ps3 ceramic white,xbox 360 premium 60 gb ntsc/u,xbox 360 core pal

pushprajpradhan: can u CF or SLi between PCI E 2.0 x16 and PCI E x1?


#6
ganeshran

ganeshran

    Active Member

  • Members
  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPip
  • 273 posts
  • PSN ID:ganeshran
  • Now Playing:Red Dead Redemption
Yesterday I was downloading the Ninja Gaiden demo in the background. Powercut happened but the download resumed where it left off.

Also one more question, if a powercut happens and the display turns off. How do you guys turn it off without seeing the TV? :scratchchin:
Posted Image

#7
Blueelvis_RoXXX

Blueelvis_RoXXX

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 3,314 posts
  • Location:Faridabad
  • PSN ID:BlueelvisRoXX
  • Steam:Blueelvis_RoXXX
  • Now Playing:Hitman Absolution

Yesterday I was downloading the Ninja Gaiden demo in the background. Powercut happened but the download resumed where it left off.

Also one more question, if a powercut happens and the display turns off. How do you guys turn it off without seeing the TV? :scratchchin:

The download will surely RESUME without any problem but when u start installing it, it will give error taht CORRUPTED DOWNLOAD.

Also if the display goes off, we just press the POWER button once and wait till the RED LIGHT comes up :)

There is one way to download via PC and then transferring over PS3 but that requires u have router set up with your computer or even a laptop with AD-HOC will work.



@AMBAR - u dont have any power cuts in PUNE? :O
Posted Image

Do not fear to be an amateur as AMATEURS build THE ARK whereas professionals build the TITANIC!

#8
Zodakô

Zodakô

    Forza 4 Ka Salesman

  • Members
  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 26,055 posts
  • Location:Steam
  • XBL GT:Zod100
  • PSN ID:Zodevil911
  • Steam:Zodak911
  • Now Playing:AAA Blockbuster Game
Get this UPS...

http://www.apc.com/r...base_sku=br800i


Don't take risk buy a UPS...

Edited by Zodakô, 06 May 2012 - 11:14 PM.

Posted Image

#9
Zodakô

Zodakô

    Forza 4 Ka Salesman

  • Members
  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 26,055 posts
  • Location:Steam
  • XBL GT:Zod100
  • PSN ID:Zodevil911
  • Steam:Zodak911
  • Now Playing:AAA Blockbuster Game

I am not using anything as we dont have power cuts here, yet.


aisa kya hai Pune mein :threatenlumber:
Posted Image

#10
Big Boss

Big Boss

    Trolled an admin. Lived to tell the tale.

  • Members
  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 15,241 posts
  • Location:Pune
  • PSN ID:ambar_hitman
  • Steam:ambar.hitman
^We pay extra paise per unit for no load shedding :(

Gaming Hardware I own: AMD Phenom II 1055T | GIGABYTE 880M D2H | MSI Cyclone 6850 PE/OC 1 GB DDR5| Seagate Barracuda 1 TB | Corsair 8 GB 1600 Mhz | Corsair CX 500 V2| CM Elite 371| HP DV6 1211AX| PS1| PS2| PSP| PS3| Xbox 360| PS4
ambar_hitman.png


#11
ganeshran

ganeshran

    Active Member

  • Members
  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPip
  • 273 posts
  • PSN ID:ganeshran
  • Now Playing:Red Dead Redemption

The download will surely RESUME without any problem but when u start installing it, it will give error taht CORRUPTED DOWNLOAD.

Also if the display goes off, we just press the POWER button once and wait till the RED LIGHT comes up :)

There is one way to download via PC and then transferring over PS3 but that requires u have router set up with your computer or even a laptop with AD-HOC will work.



@AMBAR - u dont have any power cuts in PUNE? :O


How do you download PSN games on PC? I would love this since the download on my PS3 is slower than on the PC.

Oh I didnt try installing it yet. Let me try now.

Edit: You were right. game was corrrupted :wallbash: :furious: :furious:

Edited by ganeshran, 07 May 2012 - 12:12 AM.

Posted Image

#12
ganeshran

ganeshran

    Active Member

  • Members
  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPip
  • 273 posts
  • PSN ID:ganeshran
  • Now Playing:Red Dead Redemption

Get this UPS...

http://www.apc.com/r...base_sku=br800i


Don't take risk buy a UPS...


One game gone from budget :ack:

btw is 800VA necessary. Cant I buy the 600 VA for Rs 2000? Also is the pure sinewave input thingy necessary for current PS3 slim. I read about it in the older threads.
Posted Image

#13
video games testing

video games testing

    Junior Member

  • Banned
  • Feedback: View
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • XBL GT:Video game tester
  • PSN ID:2578915623
  • Steam:245895
  • Now Playing:ps3
Yes your true this problems occurs me also. so please any one give the solution.

#14
Zodakô

Zodakô

    Forza 4 Ka Salesman

  • Members
  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 26,055 posts
  • Location:Steam
  • XBL GT:Zod100
  • PSN ID:Zodevil911
  • Steam:Zodak911
  • Now Playing:AAA Blockbuster Game
Ganeshran

its cheap re..i bought it for 4,800 in 2010....You can get it at much cheaper rate now....
Posted Image

#15
Ph3N0M

Ph3N0M

    Senior Member

  • Members
  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2,803 posts
  • Location:Baton Rouge, LA, USA
  • PSN ID:PhenomenalIAm
  • Steam:Ph3_N0M
  • Now Playing:Ghanta
I just use a cheap/small UMAX brand UPS, that I got for around 1200-1300. No problems during the temporary powercuts(max 1-2 minutes) that we have. And I also plug my monitor into that same UPS to get pictures in power cuts.

Edited by Ph3N0M, 07 May 2012 - 07:02 PM.

352j70k.jpg<p>My all time favorite wrestlers: #1 - AJ Styles, #2 - Chris Jericho, #3 - Raven, #4 - Kurt Angle, #5 - Shawn Michaels

#16
ganeshran

ganeshran

    Active Member

  • Members
  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPip
  • 273 posts
  • PSN ID:ganeshran
  • Now Playing:Red Dead Redemption
Will a 800 va UPS be able to handle a CRT tv load along with a PS3? I dont have any other way of seeing the display as I play my games on my TV
Posted Image

#17
Sarath

Sarath

    Active Member

  • Members
  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPip
  • 870 posts
  • PSN ID:sarath_1
  • Now Playing:NFS: The Run
600VA or 550VA just for PS3 is enough
800VA or 1.1KVA can take your PS3+TV; the latter can take some more electronics too.

All from APC. They are really good.

I am planning on getting a 600VA for my PS3 soon. The frequent powercuts are a headache.
720p = 1080p <p>
Spoiler

#18
Defender487

Defender487

    Active Member

  • Members
  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPip
  • 378 posts
  • PSN ID:notoriousn244
  • Now Playing:the swapper & QC
use ps3 proxy server to download games via pc
turn off ur stream server

#19
ganeshran

ganeshran

    Active Member

  • Members
  • Feedback: View
  • PipPipPip
  • 273 posts
  • PSN ID:ganeshran
  • Now Playing:Red Dead Redemption

600VA or 550VA just for PS3 is enough
800VA or 1.1KVA can take your PS3+TV; the latter can take some more electronics too.

All from APC. They are really good.

I am planning on getting a 600VA for my PS3 soon. The frequent powercuts are a headache.


Thanks. let me check out the 800 VA one. I dont really need backup for my tv but there is no reliable way to find out if the firmware upgrade is completed if power goes, nor do I know a good way to exit the game and shut down the system without the display.

use ps3 proxy server to download games via pc
turn off ur stream server


:eyebrow: I didnt get you. What good will that do during a power outage?
Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users